Schedule of Events - 2017 (updated December 24, 2016)

 Bourse Area Hours

Thursday, January 12 12Noon - 7PM (Professional Preview - $125 Registration)
Friday, January 13 10AM-7PM
Saturday, January 14 10AM-7PM
Sunday, January 15 10AM-3PM

The NYINC Bourse Rooms are all located on the 18th floor of the Waldorf Astoria

 Registration -- $20.00
(Valid for all three days Friday-Sunday)

Look forward to future New York International Numismatic Conventions at the Waldorf=Astoria Hotel

Future NYINC Dates are for Bourse Only - Auction Viewing Begins Previous Saturday

First Date Below is Thursday Professional Preview

 

  2017 January 12-15

 

                         



(The first day of the four day NYINC bourse is the Thursday Professional Preview Day. Auction lot viewing begins the prior Friday. For 2017 Waldorf-Astoria sleeping room rates please check the NYINC website for specific rates and rate codes reqjuired to book at the special NYINC group rates. Book early to avoid disappointment. Limited rooms are available at our special rates.

Room block and special rate expire December 1, 2016. Higher room rates may prevaill thereafter, so please book early.

(The NYINC Bourse Takes Place on the 18th Floor Meeting Level of the Waldorf=Astoria Hotel)

(The NYINC Auction Lot Viewing Takes Place on the 18th Floor Meeting Room Level of the Waldorf=Astoria)

Complete Schedule of Events

 

 

   
  Friday, January 6

11AM to 6PM

Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
Sutton Suite

 

Saturday, January 7

9AM to 7PM
Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
Sutton Suite
10AM to 12mid
Security Room Opens
Suite 16R
10AM to 9PM
Booth Holder and Professional Preview Registration
Security Room
 

Sunday, January 8

9AM to 10PM
Security Room Open
Suite 16R
9AM to 9PM
Booth Holder and Professional Preview Registration
Security Room
9AM to 7PM
Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
  Sutton Suite

10AM to 5:30PM

Baldwin's / M&M Numismatics / Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg Auction
The New York Sale
Auction Lot Viewing
Dillon Suite

1PM to 7PM

Classical Numismatic Group Triton XX
Auction Lot Viewing
Carnegie Suite

3PM

Heritage Auction
Session I
Norse Suite - 18th Floor
 

Monday, January 9

8AM to 7PM
Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
Sutton Suite
9AM to 7PM
Classical Numismatic Group Triton XX Auction
Lot Viewing
Carnegie Suite & Morgan Suite
9AM to 9PM
Booth Holder and Professional Preview Registration
Security Room
9AM to 10PM
Security Room Open
Suite 16R
Check valuables, obtain Booth Holder and Professional Preview badges
9:30AM
Heritage Auction
Session II
Norse Suite - 18th Floor
9:30AM - 5:30PM
Baldwin's / M&M Numismatics / Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg Auction
The New York Sale
Auction Lot Viewing
Dillon Suite
10AM to 1PM
  Heritage Auction
Lot Delivery
Sutton Suite
1PM
Heritage Auction 
Session III
Norse Suite - 18th Floor
6PM
Heritage Auction
Session IV
Norse Suite - 18th Floor
 

Tuesday, January 10

9AM to 10PM
Security Room Open
Suite 16R
Check valuables, obtain Booth Holder and Professional Preview badges
9AM to 2PM
Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
Sutton Suite

9AM to 2PM

Heritage Auction
Lot Delivery
Sutton Suite
9AM to 5PM
Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private: By Invitation Only)
Maxwell Suite
9AM to 6PM
Classical Numismatic Group Triton XX
Auction Lot Viewing
Carnegie Suite
9:30AM to 5:30PM
Baldwin's / M&M Numismatics / Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg
The New York Sale
Auction Lot Viewing
Dillon Suite
9:30 AM
 Classical Numismatic Group Triton XX Auction
  Session I
 Norse Suite - 18th Floor
2 PM
 Classical Numismatic Groupt Triton XX Auction
Session II
Norse Suite - 18th Floor

7PM

 Baldwin's / M&M Numismatics / Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg Auction
The New York Sale
Session I
Norse Suite - 18th Floor
 

Wednesday, January 11

7AM to 10PM
Security Room Open
Suite 16R
9AM to 10PM
Booth Holder and Professional Preview Registration 
Security Room
9AM to 12noon
Classical Numismatic Group Triton XX Auction
Lot Viewing
Carnegie Suite
9AM to 5PM
Stack's-Bowers-Ponterio
Auction Lot Viewing
  Morgan Suite
9AM to 5PM
Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private: By Invitation Only)
Maxwell Suite
9AM to 6PM
Spink Auction
Lot Viewing
Lexington Suilte
9:30AM to 4:30PM
Baldwin's / M&M Numismatics / Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg
Auction Lot Viewing
  Dillon Suite
9:30 AM
 Classical Numismatic Group
Triton XX Auction
Session III

Norse Suite - 18th Floor
2 PM Classical Numismatic Group Triton XX Auction
Session IV
Norse Suite - 18th Floor
7 PM
Baldwin’s / M&M Numismatics / Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg Auction
The New York Sale
Session II
Norse Suite - 18th Floor
 

Thursday, January 12

6AM to 10AM
Security Room Open
Suite 16R

Security Room Closes at 10AM
All merchandise must be removed
7:30 AM
Booth Holder Photo ID Open
Waldorf Astoria
18th Floor Rotunda
8AM to 7PM
Bourse Opens to NYINC Booth Holders

Starlight Roof, Palm Room, Gramercy Suite, Metropolitan Suite, Rotunda, North Foyer, North Vestibule
18th Floor 
9AM to 5PM
Stack's-Bowers-Ponterio
Auction Lot Viewing
Morgan Suite
9AM to 5PM
Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private: By Invitation Only)
Maxwell Suite
9AM to 5PM
Kolbe & Fanning Numismatic Booksellers Auction
Lot Viewing
The Library
9AM to 6PM
Spink Auctin
Lot Viewing
Lexington Suilte
9:30AM to 4:30PM
 Baldwin's / M&M Numismatics / Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg
The New York Sale
Auction Lot Viewing
Dillon Suite
10AM to 7PM

 Professional Preview / Early Bird
Registration Only
Waldorf Astoria - 18th Floor Rotunda
$125 Registration Fee

12noon to 7PM

Professional Preview / Early Bird Day
Starlight Roof / Palm Room / Metropolitan Suite / Gramercy Suite
North Foyer / North Vestibule

1PM

Stack's-Bowers-Ponterio Auction
Session I
Norse Suite - 18th Floor
 

7 PM

Bourse Closes
7PM
 Baldwin's / M&M Numismatics / Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg Auction
The New York Sale
Session III
Norse Suite - 18th Floor
 

Friday, January 13

9 AM
Bourse Opens to Booth Holders

Starlight Roof, Palm Room, Gramercy Suite, Metropolitan Suite, Rotunda, North Foyer, North Vestibule
18th Floor
9AM
Spink Auction
Session I
Norse Suite
9AM to 5PM
Stack's-Bowers-Ponterio
Auction Lot Viewing
Morgan Suite
9AM to 5PM
Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private: By Invitation Only)
Maxwell Suite
9AM to 6PM
  Kolbe & Fanning Numismatic Booksellers
Auction Lot Viewing
The Library
9AM to 6PM
Spink Auction
Lot Viewing
Lexington Suite
9:30 AM
 Professional Preview / Early Bird Period Opens

Starlight Roof, Palm Room, Gramercy Suite, Metropolitan Suite, Rotunda, North Foyer, North Vestibule
18th Floor
10AM to 7PM
 Bourse Open to Public

Starlight Roof, Palm Room, Gramercy Suite, Metropolitan Suite, Rotunda, North Foyer, North Vestibule
18th Floor
1:30PM to 4:30PM
Baldwin’s / M&M Numismatics / Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg Auction
The New York Sale
 Auction Lot Pickup
  Dillon Suite
6:30 PM
 Stack's-Bowers-Ponterio Auction
Session II  
Norse Suite - 18th Floor

7PM

 
Bourse Closes
 
 

Saturday, January 14

7AM

Meeting: New York International Numismatic Convention Board of Governors
NYINC
Norse Suite (Closed)
8AM
Meeting: New York International Numismatic Convention Shareholders
NYINC
Norse Suite (Closed)

8:30 AM

Meeting: Ancient Coin Collectors Guild Board of Governors
ACCG
 Sutton Suite (Closed)

9 AM

Bourse Opens to Booth Holders

Starlight Roof, Palm Room, Gramercy Suite, Metropolitan Suite, Rotunda, North Foyer, North Vestibule
18th Floor

9AM to Noon

Kolbe & Fanning Numismatic Booksellers
Auction Lot Viewing
The Library

9AM to 5PM

Stack's-Bowers-Ponterio Auction
Lot Viewing
Morgan Suite

9AM to 5PM

Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private: By Invitation Only)
Maxwell Suite

9AM to 6PM

Spink Auction
Lot Viewing
Lexington Suite
9:30 AM

Professional Preview / Early Bird Period  Opens

Starlight Roof, Palm Room, Gramercy Suite, Metropolitan Suite, Rotunda, North Foyer, North Vestibule
18th Floor

10AM to 7PM

Bourse Opens to Public

Starlight Roof, Palm Room, Gramercy Suite, Metropolitan Suite, Rotunda, North Foyer, North Vestibule
18th Floor

10 AM
Meeting: Ancient Coin Collectors Guild
Program: Peter Tompa - ACCG Executive Director
Cultural Properties Update
 Sutton Suite
11 AM
Meeting: Association of Dedicated Byzantine Collectors
Program: A Round Table Discussion
A panel of numismatic specialists in the field will be discussing topics and
questions related to the field of Byzantine numismatics
Beekman Suite
12noon
Meeting: Medal Collectors of America
Program: Dr. Stephen K. Scher
Hunting the Wild Aftercast: Confessions of a Medal Collector
 Sutton Suite
12:30PM
Kolbe & Fanning Numismatic Literature Auction
Norse Suite
18th Floor
1 PM
Program: Sponsored by the New York Numismatic Club
Peter van Alfen
Art of Devastation: Medallic Art of the Great War
Beekman Suite
1PM to 3PM
Program for Young Numismatists
Moderated by Jack Mattes - Co-President of the Flushing Coin Club
Carnegie Suite
 3 PM
Meeting: Sponsored by the New York International Numismatic Convention
Kyle Ponterio
19th Century Validation of the Circulating Medium of Exchange in the Spanish Philippines
 Sutton Suite
4 PM
Meeting: British Numismatic Society
Program: David Guest
Unicorns, Thistles and Renaissance Realism: The Coinage of James III of Scotland
Beekman Suite
5 PM
Meeting: Oriental Numismatic Society 
Program: Roundtable Discussion and questions on all aspects of Oriental numismatics
 Lexington Suite
 6:30 PM
 Stack's-Bowers-Ponterio Auction
Session III
Norse Suite - 18th Floor
7 PM
Bourse Closes
7:30 PM
Meeting: Bermanian Guild of Numismatics
Hosted by Their Royal Majestic Alanus I
Rex Bermaniae and Barbara Regina
Program: His Royal Majestic Alanus I
Edward Snowden and the Bermanian Space Program
 Beekman Suite
 

Sunday, January 15

9AM
 Bourse Opens to Booth Holders

Starlight Roof, Palm Room, Gramercy Suite, Metropolitan Suite, Rotunda, North Foyer, North Vestibule
18th Floor 
9AM
Spink Auction
Session II
Maxwell Suite
9AM to 2PM
Heritage Legacy Suite (Private: By Invitation Only)
Maxwell Suite
9:30 AM
 Professional Preview / Early Bird Period Opens

Starlight Roof, Palm Room, Gramercy Suite, Metropolitan Suite, Rotunda, North Foyer, North Vestibule
18th Floor
10 AM
 Bourse Opens to Public

Starlight Roof, Palm Room, Gramercy Suite, Metropolitan Suite, Rotunda, North Foyer, North Vestibule
18th Floor
2 PM
Security Room Opens
Suite 16R
2:30PM
Public Registration Closes
2:30 PM

One Way Traffic Begins in Bourse Area
(Booth holder credentials required for re-entry to bourse)
 
3 PM
 
Bourse Area Closes
 
3 PM

45th Annual NYINC Closes to Public
 
4 PM
NYINC Closes to Booth Holders

All Booths Must Be Vacated
 
4PM
NYINC Closes to Booth Holders
All BoothsMust be Vacated
  Monday, January 11
3AM to 10AM
Security Room Open
Suite 16R
9AM to 1PM
Spink Auction
Lot Delivery
Lexington Suite
9AM to 12Noon
Heritage Auction
Lot Pickup
Sutton Suite
11 AM


Security Room Closes
All Merchandise Must be Removed
Unclaimed items removed to NYPD Unclaimed and Abandoned Property Division and may be recovered only upon presentation of proper proof of identity and ownership.

 

All meetings and educational programs, as well as auction lot viewing will be held on the 18th floor meeting room level of the Waldorf Astoria Hotel.

All auction lot viewing will be held on the 18th Floor meeting room level of the Waldorf Astoria Hotel.

All auction sessions will take place on the 18th floor

Meeting room level of the Waldorf Astoria Hotel

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Look forward to the 2018 46th Annual New York International Numismatic Convention
Offerings at the New York International Numismatic Convention emphasize and are restricted to World and Ancient Numismatic items. United States material dated after 1815 may not be displayed



Dealers specializing in world or ancient numismatics
who desire to be added to the NYINC waiting list for booth space
should contact the Bourse Chairman:

Kevin Foley
P. O. Box 370650
Milwaukee, WI 370650
Phone: (414) 807-0116
Fax: (414) 747-9490
Email: kfoley2@wi.rr.com


Offerings at the New York International Numismatic Convention emphasize and are restricted to world and ancient numismatic items, United States material after 1815 may not be displayed

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________