NY International Numismatic Convention

Schedule of Events - 2022
Rev. 6/22/2021

Bourse Area Hours

 

Thursday, January 13 12noon - 7PM (Professional Preview - $125 Registration)
Friday, January 14 10AM  -  7PM (General Public Hours - $20 Registration Fee)
Saturday, January 15 10AM  -  7PM
Sunday, January 16 10AM  -  3PM

The NYINC bourse area is sited in the Empire State Ballroom sections II/III/IV - Ballroom level of th Grand Hyatt. All NYINC auction sessions will be held in adjacent sections of the Empire State Ballroom

All auction viewing rooms and educational program/meeting rooms are located on the Conference Room Level, one floor below the Empire States Ballroom

(Empire State Ballroom is "B" on th elevator control panel. Conference Room Level is "C)

 

Convention Registration -- $20.00
(Valid for all three days Friday-Sunday)

Look forward to future New York International Numismatic Conventions at the Grand Hyatt New York

Future NYINC Dates are for Bourse Only - Auction Viewing Begins Previous Friday, auctions the previous Sunday and close the final Sunday of the Bourse area.


First Date Below is Thursday Professional Preview

 

 

2022: January 13-16


 

Grand Hyatt New York

 

The first day of the four day NYINC bourse is the Thursday Professional Preview Day. Auction lot viewing begins the prior Friday. For 2022 hotel room rates at the Grand Hyatt under the special NYINC room block will begin a $189.
Special NYINC rates must be booked prior to December 3, 2021. After that date higher rates will prevail. PLEASE BOOK EARLY.

 

Room Rates:

Room reservations at discounted rates under the official NYINC room block are available now. You may book via the following link:

Grand Hyatt Hotel Reservations

Please note that rooms booked outside the NYINC official room block, including via travel agents, third party websites, or directly with the hotel but not in the NYINC block are subject to a destination charge of $40 per night.
NYINC official room block reservations are exempt from this charge.

 

Complete Schedule of Events

NOTE: Auction session times are preliminary and tentative. Please check this site closer to our event dates or visit individual auction company website closer to event dates for final session times.

 

 2022

   
  Friday, January 7
10AM to 6PM Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
Imperial Room
10AM to 6PM Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private - By Invitation Only)
Booth Room
 

Saturday, January 8

9AM to 7PM
Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
Imperial Room
9AM to 7PM
Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private - By Invitaiton Only)
Booth Room
10AM to 12mid
Security Room Opens
Grand Hyatt Hotel
Room 3447
10AM to 9PM
Booth Holder and Professional Preview Registration
Security Room
 

Sunday, January 9

9AM to 10PM
Security Room Open
Grand Hyatt Hotel
Room 3447
9AM to 9PM
Booth Holder and Professional Preview Registration
Security Room
9AM to 7PM
Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
  Imperial Room

10AM to 5:30PM

Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities
The New York Sale
Auction Lot Viewing
Uris Room

1PM to 7PM

Classical Numismatic Group Triton XXIV
Auction Lot Viewing
Broadway Room
 

Monday, January 10

8AM to 7PM
Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
Imperial Room
8AM to 7PM
Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private - By Invitation Only)
Booth Room
9AM to 10PM
Security Room Open
Grand Hyatt Hotel
Booth Holder and Professional Preview Registration
Suite 3447
9AM
Heritage Auction
Session I
Empire State Ballroom I
9AM to 5:30PM
Stack's-Bowers Auction
Lot Viewing
Carnegie / Alvin Rooms
9AM to 10PM
Security Room Open
Grand Hyatt Hotel
Booth Holder and Professional Preview Registration
Room 3447
9AM to 7PM
Classical Numismatic Group Triton XXIV Auction
Lot Viewing
Broadway Room
9:30AM - 5:30PM Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities
The New York Sale
Auction Lot Viewing
Uris Room
2PM
Heritage Auction 
Session II
Empire State Ballroom I
6PM
Heritage Auction
Session III
Platinum Night
Empire State Ballroom I
 

Tuesday, January 11

8AM-6PM
Classical Numismatic Group Triton XXIV Auction
Lot Viewing
Broadway Room
9AM to 10PM
Security Room Open
Grand Hyatt Hotel
Room 3447
Booth Holder and Professional Preview Registration
9AM to 6PM
Heritage Auction
Lot Delivery and Viewing
Imperial Room
9AM to 6PM
Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private - By Invitation Only)
Booth Room
9AM to 5:30PM
Stack's-Bowers Auction
Lot Viewing
Carnegie Hall / Alvin Rooms
9:30AM
Classical Numismatic Group Triton XXIV Auction
Session I
Empire State Ballroom I
9:30AM to 5:30PM Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities
The New York Sale
Auction Lot Viewing
Uris Room
2 PM
 Classical Numismatic Group Triton XXIV Auction
Session II
Empire State Ballroom I

7PM

Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities
The New York Sale
Session I
Empire State Ballroom I
 

Wednesday, January 12

7AM to 10PM
Security Room Open
Grand Hyatt Hotel
Room 3447
8AM to 12Noon
Classical Numismatic Group Triton XXIV Auction
Lot Viewing
Broadway Room
9AM to 10PM
Booth Holder and Professional Preview Registration Open
Security Room
Grand Hyatt Hotel
Room 3447
9AM to 5:30PM
Stack's-Bowers Auction
Lot Viewing
  Carnegie Hall / Alvin Rooms
9AM to 5PM
Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
Imperial Room
9AM to 5PM
Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private: By Invitation Only)
Booth Room
9:30AM
Classical Numismatic Group Triton XXIV Auction
Session III
Empire State Ballroom I
9:30AM to 4:30PM Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities
The New York Sale
Auction Lot Viewing
  Uris Room
10AM to 5PM
Spink USA Auction
Lot Viewing
Morosco Room
2 PM Classical Numismatic Group Triton XXIV Auction
Session IV
Empire State Ballroom
7 PM Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities
The New York Sale
Session II
Empire State Ballroom I
 

Thursday, January 13

6AM to 10AM
Security Room Open
Location 3447
Security Room Closes at 10AM
All merchandise must be removed
7:30 AM
Booth Holder Photo ID Open
Empire State Ballroom Lobby
8AM to 7PM
Bourse Opens to NYINC Booth Holders
Set Up
Empire State Ballroom II / III / IV
9AM to 5:30PM
Stack's-Bowers Auction
Lot Viewing
Carnegie Hall / Alvin Rooms
9AM to 5PM
Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private: By Invitation Only)
Booth Room
9AM to 6PM
Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
Imperial Room
9AM to 6PM
Spink Auction
Lot Viewing
Morosco Room
9:30AM to 4:30PM
 Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities
The New York Sale
Auction Lot Viewing
Uris Room
10AM to 6PM
Baldwin's of St. James's Auction
Lot Viewing
Imperial Room
10AM to 7PM
Professional Preview / Early Bird
Registration Only 
Admission to Bourse 12Noon to 7PM
Empire State Ballroom Lobby
$125 Registration Fee
12noon to 7PM

Professional Preview / Early Bird Day
Admission Open
Empire State Ballroom II / III / IV

2PM

Public Registration
Opens for Thursday Admission

7PM
 Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities
The New York Sale
Session III
Empire State Ballroom I
7PM
Bourse Closes
Empire State Ballroom II/III/IV
 

Friday, January 14

9 AM
Bourse Opens to Booth Holders
Empire State Ballroom II / III / IV
9AM
Spink Auction
Session I
Empire State Ballroom I
9AM to 5:30PM
Stack's-Bowers Auction
Lot Viewing
Carnegie Hall / Alvin Rooms
9AM to 6PM
Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
Imperial Room
9AM to 5PM
Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private: By Invitation Only)
Booth Room
9AM to 6PM
Baldwin's of St. James's Auction
Lot Viewing
Imperial Room
9AM to 6PM
Spink USA Auction
Lot Viewing
Morosco Room
9:30 AM
 Professional Preview / Early Bird Period Opens
Empire State Ballroom II/III/IV
10AM to 7PM
 Bourse Open to Public
Empire State Ballroom II/III/IV
10:15AM
Program: Jai Chandrasekhar
The Life and Work of French Medal Maker and Sculptor 
Alexandre Charpentier
Julliard Room
11AM
Progarm: Dr. Ursula Kampmann - Director, coinsweekly.com
The Evolution of the German Coin Market After 1970
Empire State Ballroom V
1PM to 3PM
Numismatic Media Panel Discussion:
Challenges and Opportunities Facing the Media in an Evolving Social and Technological Environment
Panel Members:
Dr. Andrew Reinhard - American Numismatic Society Director of Publications
David Lisot - CEO, cointelevision.com
Jeff Starck - Coin World Coins Senior Ediltor
Ursula Kampmann - Director, coinsweekly.com
Charles Morgan - Editor, coinweek.com
Caleb Noel - Editor, The Numismatist magazine of the American Numismatic Association
Empire State Ballroom V
1:30PM to 4:30PM
Dmitry Markov / Ira and Larry Goldberg / Sovereign Rarities
The New York Sale
 Auction Lot Pickup
  Uris Room
3PM
Program: Bruce Smart
Collecting World Paper Money: Banknotes of the Belgian Congo
Julliard Room
4:30PM Program: Andrew Pattison - Head of Department-Banknotes Dix Noonan Webb
Banknotes of the Banco National Ultramarino in Africa:
New Theories and Discoveries
Julliard Room
5:45PM Program: Sponsored by the American Numismatic Association
Douglas Mudd: Curator and Director ANA Money Museum
Sovereign Money: Past and Present - An Exploration of the Interaction Between Evolving Concepts of Money,
National Sovereignty and Political Throught from the Roman Republic to the Present

Julliard Room
6:30PM
Stack's-Bowers Auction
Session I
Empire State Ballroom I
6:30PM
Public Bourse Registration Closes
One Way Traffic
Booth Holder/Early Bird Badge Required
Empire State Ballroom II/III/IV

7PM

 Bourse Closes 
 

Saturday, January 15

7AM

Meeting: New York International Numismatic Convention Board of Governors
  Palace Board Room
(Closed)
8AM
Meeting: New York International Numismatic Convention Shareholders
Julliard Room 
(Closed)

8:30 AM

Meeting: Ancient Coin Collectors Guild Board of Governors
ACCG
(Closed)
Edison Room

9 AM

Bourse Opens to Booth Holders
Empire State Ballroom II/III/IV

9AM to 5:30PM

Stack's-Bowers Auction
Lot Viewing
Carnegie Hall / Alvin Rooms

9AM to 6PM

Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private: By Invitation Only)
Booth Room

9AM to 6PM

Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
Imperial Room

9AM to 6PM

Spink USA Auction
Lot Viewing
Morosco Room
9:30 AM

Professional Preview / Early Bird Period  Opens
Empire State Ballroom II / III / IV

10AM to 7PM
Bourse Opens to Public
Empire State Ballroom II / III / IV
10AM
Meeting: Ancient Coin Collectors Guild
Program: Attorney Peter K. Tompa - Execuive Director ACCG
"Cultural Property Update 2020: The Year in Review"
Uris Room
11 AM
Meeting: Association of Dedicated Byzantine Collectors
Program: Prue Morgan Fitts
"Adventures in Collecting: Memories of My Numismatic Quests"
Uris Room
12noon
Meeting: Medal Collectors of America
Program: TBA
Julliard Room
1 PM
Program: Sponsored by th New York Numismatic Club
Darrell Low
"An Historical Survey of the New York Numismatic Club:
Contributions of Selected Members to the World of Numismatics"
Uris Room 
1PM to 3PM
Program for Young Numismatists
Moderated by Jack Mattes - President: American Association of Young Numismatists
Guest Speaker: Joel Iskowitz
 Edison Room
2PM
Meeting: International Bureau for the Suppression of Counterfeit Coins
IBSCC
(Closed: by Invitation only)
Palace Board Room
 3 PM
Program Sponsored by the New York International Numismatic Convention
Gills Bransbourg, Ph.D. - Executive Director, American Numismatic Society
"Inflation and Coinage Reform in the 4th Century Roman Empire"
Julliard Room
4 PM
Meeting: British Numismatic Society
Program: John Kraljevich
"British and American Medallic Issues Related to the War of 1812"
Uris Room
5PM

Meeting: Oriental Numismatic Sociey
Program: Three Talks on Different Subjects of Oriental and Islamic Numimatics
Julliard Room

6:30PM
 Stack's-Bowers Auction
Session II
Empire State Ballroom I
 6:30PM
Public Bourse Registration Closes
Booth Holder / Early Bird Badge Required
One Way Traffic
Empire State Ballroom II/III/IV
7PM
Bouse Closes
7:30PM
Meeting: Bermanian Guild of Numismatics (BeGON)
Hosted by Their Royal Majesties Alanus I - Rex Bermaniae and Barbara Reginal
of the Royal House of Usuvir
Program: His Royal Majesty Alanus I
To Be Announced
Julliard Room
 

Sunday, January 16

9AM
 Bourse Opens to Booth Holders
Empire State Ballroom II / III / IV
9AM
Spink USA Auction
Session II
Empire State Ballroom I
9AM to 2PM
Heritage Legacy Suite
(Private: By Invitation Only)
Booth Room
9AM to 2PM
Heritage Auction
Lot Viewing
Imperial Room
9:30AM
 Professional Preview / Early Bird Period Opens
Empire State Ballroom II / III / IV
10AM
 Bourse Opens to Public
Empire State Ballroom II / III / IV
2:30PM
Public Registration Closes
2:30PM
One Way Traffic Begins in Bourse Area
Booth Holder Credentials Required for Re-entry to Bourse
3PM
Bourse Area Closes
Bourse Area Open to Booth Holders Only
 3PM-9PM
Security Room Reopens
Grand Hyatt Hotel
Room 3447
3 PM 50th Annual NYINC Closes to Public  
4PM NYINC Closes to Booth Holders
All Booths Must be Vacated
  Monday, January 17
3AM to 10AM
Security Room Open
Grand Hyatt Hotel
Room 3447
11 AM

Security Room Closes
All Merchandise Must be Removed

 

 

Look forward to the 2022 50th Annual New York International Numismatic Convention

Grand Hyatt New York
109 East 42nd Street
Between Lexington and Park Avenues
New York, NY 10017

 

 Bourse Area Dates: January 13-16, 2022
 Auction Lot Viewing Begins Friday, January 7, 2022
 Auction Sessions: January 9-16, 2022

 

2022 NYINC Bourse Schedule

Bourse Dates are one week subsequent to the Florida United Numismatists Convention


Bourse Area Opens:

  • Thursday, January 13 - 12noon to 7PM (Professional Preview/Early Bird Day $125 Registration)
  • Friday, February 14 - 10AM-7PM (Public Hours)
  • Saturday, February 15 - 10AM-7PM (Public Hours)
  • Sunday, February 16 - 10AM-3PM (Public Hours)

 

 

A three day convention registration pass valid during the Friday-Sunday public hours is $20

Children 16 and under with an adult are complimentary

Dealers specializing in world or ancient numismatics who desire to be added to the NYINC waiting list for booth space should contact the Bourse Chairman:

 

Offerings at the New York International Numismatic Convention emphasize and are restricted to foreign and ancient numismatic items, United States material after 1815 may not be displayed. Antiquities: objects, statuary, vases, lamps and items of similar nature may be neither displlayed nor offered for sale at the NYINC.